Our Privacy Policy.  Your privacy is very important to us.


The Firebrand 'eSalarySurvey' portal is powered by LiveSalary.com.au (“LiveSalary”) and bound by LiveSalary's privacy principals.

LiveSalary understands the importance of privacy to you. LiveSalary has adopted this Privacy Policy as it recognises the rights of visitors to our site to keep their personal contact information private
.

1. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information handled by LiveSalary – a product of Australian firm Quinntessential Marketing Consulting Pty Ltd (Quinntessential) - ACN 099 299 868. Quinntessential respects your privacy and is committed to safeguarding your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. Collection of Personal Information

The nature of personal information collected and published by Quinntessential may include your salary, industry, job title, gender, company size, etc, but will NOT include any identifiable contact information such as your name, phone number or company name unless specifically provided by you for the purposes of applying for jobs.

Quinntessential collects personal information for the purposes of running a salary comparison service, allowing visitors to submit job applications, providing and promoting our services and meeting our legal obligations. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

Quinntessential does not collect personal information unless the information is necessary to enable Quinntessential to perform one or more of its functions and activities.

Quinntessential will take all reasonable precautions to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for such functions and activities.


What we collect and why we collect & hold information:


Salary Contributions: The primary purpose of LiveSalary is to collect anonymous salary-related data from Australian employees to help them compare and benchmark their salary to other people. When you add your salary data, LiveSalary may collect information about your profession, gender, location, level of education, etc, but your name, phone number or company name is not collected or stored. Individual salary contributions are submitted anonymously and are not personally identifiable. The only contact information we collect in the salary contribution page is an optional e-mail address field - we do NOT display this e-mail address on any publicly accessible page. Any contact details provided are completely optional and are kept confidential at all times.


Job Applications: LiveSalary also enables visitors to search and apply for jobs online. Any personal information such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, nationality, languages spoken, professional association memberships or accreditations, interests and your employment history and past responsibilities collected on the job application form is sent directly to the employer/advertiser and is not stored for future retrieval by LiveSalary. We may also collect this and other types of personal or company information to enable successful completion of your job application. At LiveSalary we do not store and hold this data in our system for future retrieval. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection. Some advertisers may elect to link their job advert application procedure to an external application form hosted by them, or a 3rd party website representing them. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of LiveSalary and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies. Advertisers who place job ads on LiveSalary are asked to comply with Australian federal privacy policy with regard to their own information handling practices.

Site Traffic Statistics:
When you visit LiveSalary, certain kinds of information, such as the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times, may be collected automatically as part of the site’s operation. We also may collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. LiveSalary utilises this information to improve and enhance our services to all users.

Optional Prize Draws and E-mail Alerts:
Optional contact information may be collected in relation to salary contributors registering for a competition prize draw and/or signing up to be notified for job alerts or ‘matching profile’ alerts. Your email address information will not be associated with your published salary profile and opting into email alerts is optional.


3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

LiveSalary will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

a) to establish and maintain your relationship as a website user, client, job seeker or other user of LiveSalary, including providing you with updated salary data, employment and resource opportunities, newsletters, reports and other information;
b) to provide the services you have requested from LiveSalary;
c) to enable an advertiser to contact you regarding the advertised job you have applied for;
d) to answer your inquiry;
e) to register you for events, promotions or competitions;
f) to assist us to make LiveSalary's services more valuable to our users;
g) for direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications.

4. Direct Marketing

Quinntessential may use your personal information (other than sensitive information) for the purpose of direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please let Quinntessential know. Quinntessential will then take steps to ensure that you do not receive any direct marketing information in the future.


5. Data Quality

Quinntessential will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal information Quinntessential collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist Quinntessential in achieving this objective, please contact Quinntessential if you believe your details are not accurate, complete and up to date.

6. Data Security

Quinntessential will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


7. Access and Correction

You have a right to access the personal information Quinntessential holds about you by making your request in writing. Quinntessential will provide such access subject to the exceptions under the Act. Quinntessential reserves the right to charge a fee for searching and providing access to your information.


8. Anonymity

Using LiveSalary does NOT require you to enter any personally identifying information, leaving you as anonymous as you would like to be. As such, you have the option of remaining anonymous when submitting salary data by not providing any of your personal contact information.


9. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact Quinntessential's Privacy Manager at livesalary [ at ] quinntessential.com.au


10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Quinntessential may change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Quinntessential's operations and practices and the changing business environment.



© Quinntessential Marketing Consulting Pty Ltd, 2012 owners of salary technology - LiveSalary.   




top